Sept. 4, 2011

 

Checkered Flag R/C Raceway would like to thank all of you that made it out. It was a great day of FUN at the track. Congrats to all the winners and a big thanks to all that helped out during the day. The points battles are heating up with one more points race to go. We will now take a week off and then resume action at the track with Open Practice on 9/15/11 from 5-8pm and our final points race and Season Championship on 9/18/11. We will be presenting our season awards on 9/18/11 also.

Our 2nd Annual Halloween Havoc is scheduled for October 16th. More information will be coming soon.

Don’t forget to sign up on www.cfrkc.com

Race Results for A Final: NOVICE

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 2 Colby Masters 35 4m03.720 5.910 6.963
2 1 Dan Harlan 35 4m04.270 5.650 6.979
3 4 Jeff DeJaynes 34 4m00.910 5.750 7.086
4 5 Dennis Brothers 34 4m04.000 4.343 7.176
5 3 Mike Gattorna 32 4m02.300 5.740 7.572
6 7 Cory Bowlin 32 4m08.390 6.010 7.762
7 8 Gareth Hersh 9 1m10.600 6.020 7.844
8 6 Michael Wylie 8 1m04.860 6.620 8.107

 

Race Results for B Final: NOVICE

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 1 Cory Bowlin 33 4m06.020 6.560 7.455
2 2 Gareth Hersh 31 4m01.780 4.820 7.199
3 3 Dominic Gattorna 31 4m04.910 6.620 7.9005
4 4 Ethan Anderson 22 4m01.790 7.820 10.9907
5 5 Nathan Lee 0 NO TIME 0.000 0.000

 

Race Results for A Final: Street Stock

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 5 Tim McDowell 39 4m06.070 5.740 6.309
2 4 Chris Flower 38 4m00.500 5.600 6.329
3 8 David Bowlin 38 4m02.560 5.680 6.383
4 2 Josh Jakes 38 4m03.600 5.550 6.411
5 7 Josh McKinney 38 4m05.890 5.870 6.471
6 1 Ted Pantoja 36 4m00.850 5.550 6.690
7 3 Steve Horine 36 4m01.120 5.750 6.698
8 6 Mark Dempsey 36 4m01.860 5.860 6.718

 

Race Results for B Final: Street Stock

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 2 Josh McKinney 38 4m00.230 5.950 6.322
2 3 David Bowlin 38 4m04.110 6.010 6.424
3 1 Greg Boyer 34 4m00.610 5.870 7.077
4 5 Mike McNeal 31 4m02.050 6.160 7.808
5 4 Jacob Eidson 31 4m06.110 5.960 7.939

 

Race Results for A Final: TRUCK

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 2 Clint Seitz 41 4m02.840 5.160 5.923
2 1 Lenny Blocker 40 4m00.540 5.350 6.014
3 3 Elmo Shirk 40 4m03.710 5.400 6.093
4 4 Jason Boyer 37 4m01.010 5.370 6.514
5 7 Micah Jakes 37 4m11.000 5.620 6.784
6 5 Felix Pacheco 34 4m00.220 5.430 7.065
7 8 Kalen Warren 19 2m50.920 5.970 8.996
8 6 Dennis Cooper 0 NO TIME 0.000 0.000

 

Race Results for B Final: TRUCK

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 4 Micah Jakes 37 4m01.680 5.640 6.531
2 5 Kalen Warren 33 4m05.090 5.650 7.427
3 1 Dwayne Hubbard 28 4m04.000 5.220 8.714
4 3 Jason Barry 27 3m36.580 5.960 8.021
5 2 Norvin Ennis 0 NO TIME 0.000 0.000

 

Race Results for A Final: 2WD Late Model

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 1 Lenny Blocker 47 4m01.860 4.900 5.146
2 3 JD Hubbard 47 4m03.590 4.830 5.183
3 2 Elmo Shirk 47 4m04.670 4.810 5.206
4 4 Jim Hubbard 36 4m05.300 5.410 6.814
5 5 Felix Pacheco 2 0m15.070 6.340 7.535

 

Race Results for A Final: 2WD SC Truck

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 1 Elmo Shirk 43 4m07.480 5.380 5.755
2 3 Gary Young 42 4m02.900 5.210 5.783
3 6 Ted Pantoja 39 4m00.580 5.360 6.169
4 2 Chris Flower 39 4m02.410 5.280 6.216
5 5 Micah Jakes 38 4m00.390 5.270 6.326
6 8 Josh McKinney 38 4m01.610 5.470 6.358
7 4 Jason Boyer 37 4m06.640 5.520 6.666
8 7 Andy White 35 4m05.060 5.440 7.002

 

Race Results for B Final: 2WD SC Truck

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 1 Andy White 36 4m00.130 5.790 6.670
2 2 Josh McKinney 35 4m05.060 5.600 7.002
3 3 Dennis Cooper 34 4m01.220 5.710 7.095
4 Norvin Ennis 33 4m09.030 6.140 7.546
5 5 Jacob Eidson 29 4m06.710 5.580 8.507
6 6 Mike McNeal 23 4m01.300 6.830 10.491

 

Race Results for A Final: Speed Passion B Mod

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 3 Jason Boyer 42 4m04.550 5.550 5.823
2 2 Chris Flower 41 4m02.020 5.350 5.903
3 1 Tony Becerra 41 4m02.950 5.360 5.926
4 4 Mark Dempsey 40 4m00.990 5.450 6.015
5 8 Andy White 39 4m03.480 5.530 6.243
6 7 Josh Jakes 39 4m05.210 5.530 6.287
7 5 John Dempsey 37 4m00.480 5.590 6.499
8 6 Dennis Cooper 0 NO TIME 0.000 0.000

 

Race Results for B Final: Speed Passion B Mod

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 1 Josh Jakes 39 4m03.100 5.420 6.233
2 3 Andy White 37 4m03.230 5.770 6.574
3 4 Greg Boyer 37 4m05.770 5.690 6.642
4 5 Kalen Warren 34 4m01.990 5.370 7.117
5 2 Tim McDowell 13 1m19.850 5.540 6.142

Race Results for A Final: Kansas Dirt Modified

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 2 Chris Flower 40 4m04.470 5.240 6.112
2 1 Lenny Blocker 40 4m04.660 5.100 6.116
3 5 Jim Hubbard 39 4m05.210 5.320 6.287
4 4 Kalen Warren 35 4m06.540 5.480 7.044
5 6 Mark Dempsey 34 4m02.870 5.470 7.143
6 7 Jason Barry 27 4m08.470 6.060 9.203
7 3 John Dempsey 15 1m55.960 5.670 7.664

 

Race Results for A Final: Sprint Car

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 2 Clint Seitz 44 4m04.200 4.910 5.550
2 1 Lenny Blocker 43 4m04.750 5.030 5.692
3 3 Greg Boyer 39 4m01.830 5.550 6.201
4 4 David Bowlin 37 4m00.810 5.290 6.508
5 5 Felix Pacheco 24 2m17.850 5.080 5.744

 

Share
 Posted by at 9:38 pm