May 15, 2011

 

On May 15th Checkered Flag R/C Raceway started our 2011 season. It was definitely a cool one for sure. We want to thank everyone that endured the cold temps and the on and off spitting rain. We want to thank everyone that helped throughout the day and hope you all had a FUN day. Congrats to all the winners and to Dwayne Hubbard the winner of the Boca Bearing Gift Certificate and 50/50 winner Chase Dempsey.


Race Results for C Final: 2WD Late Model

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 4 Jim Rupard 38 4m02.440 5.680 6.380
2 1 Jim Hubbard 37 4m02.800 5.750 6.562
3 3 Chandler Woodin 34 4m05.010 5.760 7.206
4 5 John Dempsey 2 0m18.920 7.280 9.460
5 2 Tim McDowell 0 NO TIME 0.000
6 6 Mark Dempsey 0 NO TIME 0.000

 

Race Results for B Final: NOVICE

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 2 Jake Hobson 33 4m08.510 6.620 7.531
2 1 Colby Masters 28 4m04.600 7.140 8.736
3 4 Michael Wylie 24 4m07.220 6.820 10.301
4 3 Ethan Anderson 17 4m05.960 9.880 14.468

 

Race Results for B Final: 2WD SC Truck

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 5 Micah Jakes 39 4m05.620 3.900 6.298
2 3 Andy White 35 4m01.950 6.060 6.913
3 1 Greg Boyer 34 4m02.300 6.310 7.126
4 4 Allen Pearon 33 4m00.660 6.300 7.293
5 2 Steve Horine 33 4m04.300 6.110 7.403
6 6 Norvin Ennis 29 4m04.230 6.460 8.422

 

Race Results for B Final: Sprint Car

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 1 Elmo Shirk 41 4m02.140 5.530 5.906
2 4 Dave Merry 40 4m00.540 5.410 6.014
3 6 David Bowlin 38 4m04.660 5.760 6.438
4 5 Dennis Whiteaker 30 4m03.640 6.390 8.121
5 7 Gary Offutt 29 3m17.310 5.530 6.804
6 3 Hunter Offutt 24 2m36.310 5.500 6.513
7 2 Greg Parmalee 7 0m50.400 5.870 7.200

 

Race Results for B Final: Kansas Dirt Modified

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 1 Chris Flower 40 4m02.720 5.580 6.068
2 2 Chandler Woodin 36 4m05.880 5.820 6.830
3 3 Hayden Richards 31 3m35.610 6.350 6.955
4 5 Chase Dempsey 31 4m04.390 4.780 7.884
5 4 John Spencer 26 3m01.860 5.850 6.995

 

Race Results for B Final: 2WD Late Model

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 7 Jim Rupard 40 4m00.530 5.640 6.013
2 2 Dave Merry 39 4m05.690 5.680 6.300
3 3 Chris Flower 39 4m08.450 5.540 6.371
4 5 JD Hubbard 39 4m09.380 5.520 6.394
5 1 Greg Parmalee 38 3m53.600 5.520 6.147
6 4 Hayden Richards 37 4m00.200 5.650 6.492
7 6 Dan Christiansen 37 4m08.630 4.300 6.720
8 8 Jim Hubbard 36 4m03.770 3.480 6.771

 

Race Results for A Final: NOVICE

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 7 Jake Hobson 30 4m04.860 6.480 8.162
2 1 Dan Harlan 29 4m05.940 6.550 8.481
3 6 Gareth Hersh 28 3m58.800 6.760 8.529
4 4 Brandon Sutterfield 28 4m05.730 6.050 8.776
5 8 Colby Masters 27 4m04.330 7.500 9.049
6 2 Cory Bowlin 27 4m05.970 6.530 9.110
7 5 Joseph Stimach 25 3m56.640 6.410 9.466
8 3 Charlie Seitz 25 4m01.520 6.600 9.661

 

Race Results for A Final: 2WD SC Truck

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 1 Elmo Shirk 39 4m02.440 5.800 6.216
2 4 Chris Flower 38 4m05.220 5.720 6.453
3 5 Clint Seitz 37 4m00.230 5.680 6.493
4 3 Jason Boyer 37 4m08.510 5.930 6.716
5 8 Andy White 35 4m00.520 5.650 6.872
6 7 Micah Jakes 34 3m56.730 5.670 6.963
7 6 Dennis Cooper 34 4m10.360 6.010 7.364
8 2 Gary Young 26 2m48.940 4.780 6.498

 

Race Results for A Final: Street Stock

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 3 Josh Jakes 38 4m06.290 5.980 6.481
2 1 David Bowlin 36 4m04.280 6.360 6.786
3 2 Dan Christiansen 36 4m06.010 6.360 6.834
4 4 Jesse Moline 31 4m03.940 6.370 7.869

 

Race Results for A Final: Sprint Car

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 2 Jake Richards 43 4m02.000 5.200 5.666
2 4 Lenny Blocker 43 4m03.650 5.280 5.762
3 3 Matt Parmalee 42 4m02.660 5.300 5.919
4 1 Jim Rupard 42 4m04.020 5.280 5.952
5 5 Tony Becerra 40 4m03.980 5.440 6.099
6 8 Dave Merry 39 4m00.070 5.350 6.156
7 7 Elmo Shirk 39 4m05.030 5.600 6.448
8 6 Eddie Ingram 37 4m00.800 5.450 6.689

 

Race Results for A Final: TRUCK

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 3 Lenny Blocker 41 4m01.160 5.590 5.882
2 1 Jason Boyer 41 4m01.440 5.440 5.889
3 5 Elmo Shirk 41 4m04.430 5.490 5.962
4 2 Mark Dempsey 40 4m03.930 5.500 6.098
5 6 Dennis Cooper 34 4m06.350 5.860 7.246
6 7 Norvin Ennis 33 4m06.690 6.100 7.475
7 4 Micah Jakes 0 NO TIME 0.000 0.000
8 8 Jason Barry 0 NO TIME 0.000 0.000

 

Race Results for A Final: Speed Passion B Mod

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 2 Jason Boyer 38 4m05.020 5.730 6.448
2 1 Patrick Moline 37 4m02.830 5.710 6.563
3 7 Mark Dempsey 37 4m03.970 5.630 6.594
4 3 Tim McDowell 36 4m01.330 5.660 6.704
5 6 Josh Jakes 36 4m05.430 5.730 6.817
6 4 Andy White 35 4m02.680 5.980 6.934
7 8 Greg Boyer 33 4m01.230 5.940 7.310
8 5 John Dempsey 33 4m03.890 6.060 7.391

 

Race Results for A Final: Kansas Dirt Modified

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 1 Lenny Blocker 43 4m04.220 5.320 5.680
2 2 Jake Richards 42 4m01.910 5.380 5.760
3 3 Jim Rupard 41 4m05.110 5.360 5.978
4 5 Mark Dempsey 40 4m07.130 5.740 6.178
5 4 Tony Becerra 39 4m00.210 5.570 6.159
6 7 Chris Flower 39 4m04.850 5.620 6.278
7 6 Jim Hubbard 35 3m45.700 5.530 6.449
8 8 Chandler Woodin 28 4m07.080 6.100 8.824

 

Race Results for A Final: 2WD Late Model

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 1 Lenny Blocker 42 4m01.130 5.400 5.741
2 2 Matt Parmalee 41 4m00.950 5.420 5.877
3 3 Dwayne Hubbard 40 4m02.590 5.390 6.065
4 5 Clint Seitz 40 4m03.060 5.270 6.077
5 4 Elmo Shirk 39 4m01.540 5.540 6.193
6 6 Patrick Moline 39 4m03.200 5.520 6.236
7 7 Jim Rupard 38 4m00.050 5.650 6.317
8 8 Dave Merry 38 4m04.100 5.520 6.424
Share
 Posted by at 9:41 am

  One Response to “May 15, 2011”

  1. nice ! very nice.