July 17, 2011

 

Checkered Flag R/C Raceway gives a big thanks to all racers and spectators that came out and survived the heat. Thanks doesn’t seem enough to say to everyone that helped out. Congrats to all the winner and prize winners.

Checkered Flag R/C Raceway will be taking a week off to prepare for the big event – Kansas Dirt Oval Championships.

Checkered Flag R/C Raceway will open July 29th for practice and pre-registration from 10am – 6pm. Join us to fine tune those cars and get registration out of the way. You’ll still have time for registration on Saturday, July 30th from 8am – 9:30am but remember we’ll begin heat racing at 10am. Sunday, July 31st is the day all dirt slingers wait for as we begin the mains at 9am.

Don’t forget to sign up on the new website at www.cfrkc.com

Race Results for B Final: TRUCK

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 1 Mark Dempsey 28 2m45.510 5.280 5.911
2 2 Norvin Ennis 23 2m45.960 5.760 7.216
3 3 Jason Barry 16 3m17.750 6.160 12.359

 

Race Results for B Final: 2WD SC Truck

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 3 Andy White 38 4m01.350 5.670 6.351
2 2 Steve Horine 38 4m05.270 5.450 6.454
3 1 MoJo 36 4m05.740 5.510 6.826
4 4 Norvin Ennis 35 4m03.500 6.050 6.957
5 5 Jacob Eidson 30 4m02.859 3.172 8.095

 

Race Results for A Final: NOVICE

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 1 Josh McKinney 35 4m06.480 5.980 7.042
2 3 Derek Clark 34 4m00.810 5.800 7.083
3 2 Dennis Brothers 33 4m02.770 5.900 7.357
4 6 Cory Bowlin 32 3m57.330 6.340 7.417
5 7 Colby Masters 30 4m07.730 6.450 8.258
6 5 Gareth Hersh 28 4m03.560 6.440 8.699
7 8 Ethan Anderson 22 4m00.260 7.220 10.921
8 4 Casey Chappell 3 0m36.780 8.550 12.260
9 9 Thomas Maze 0 NO TIME 0.000 0.000

 

Race Results for A Final: TRUCK

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 1 Lenny Blocker 43 4m03.240 5.180 5.657
2 2 Clint Seitz 41 4m02.620 5.070 5.918
3 4 Jason Boyer 40 4m00.020 5.220 6.001
4 6 Micah Jakes 37 4m12.470 5.500 6.824
5 5 Felix Pacheco 35 4m00.980 5.470 6.885
6 7 Mark Dempsey 32 4m03.720 5.170 7.616
7 8 Norvin Ennis 28 4m08.110 4.780 8.861
8 3 Elmo Shirk 21 2m10.150 4.780 6.198

 

Race Results for A Final: Street Stock

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 1 Chris Flower 42 4m04.360 5.460 5.818
2 2 Josh Jakes 38 4m01.580 5.880 6.357
3 3 David Bowlin 38 4m06.370 6.040 6.483
4 5 Greg Boyer 37 4m00.910 6.080 6.511
5 4 Dan Christiansen 37 4m02.350 5.830 6.550
6 6 Jacob Eidson 35 4m05.450 6.010 7.013

 

Race Results for A Final: 2WD Late Model

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 2 Lenny Blocker 43 4m00.210 4.970 5.586
2 1 Doug Gaut 42 4m01.060 5.060 5.740
3 3 Elmo Shirk 42 4m02.030 5.290 5.763
4 4 Dillon Harden 40 4m02.200 5.290 6.055
5 6 JD Hubbard 38 4m03.900 5.260 6.418
6 7 Jim Hubbard 33 4m00.510 5.550 7.288
7 8 Felix Pacheco 23 3m04.900 5.970 8.039
8 5 Dwayne Hubbard 10 1m20.770 5.340 8.077
9 9 Hunter Offutt 0 NO TIME 0.000 0.000

 

Race Results for A Final: 2WD SC Truck

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 2 Gary Young 42 4m04.350 5.350 5.818
2 1 Elmo Shirk 40 4m01.090 5.520 6.027
3 5 Micah Jakes 39 4m04.560 5.670 6.271
4 3 Chris Flower 39 4m05.120 5.600 6.285
5 7 Andy White 39 4m05.380 5.710 6.292
6 8 Steve Horine 38 4m02.810 5.560 6.390
7 6 Ted Pantoja 36 4m01.630 5.510 6.712
8 4 Jason Boyer 35 3m45.480 5.570 6.442

 

Race Results for A Final: Kansas Dirt Modified

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 1 Lenny Blocker 44 4m11.910 5.020 5.725
2 2 Elmo Shirk 43 4m09.550 5.220 5.803
3 4 Chris Flower 41 4m02.950 5.090 5.926
4 3 Ted Pantoja 40 4m06.510 5.230 6.163
5 5 Mark Dempsey 35 3m48.640 5.140 6.533
6 6 John Spencer 33 3m57.330 5.370 7.192
7 8 Jason Barry 21 3m57.430 6.000 11.306
8 7 Jim Hubbard 9 1m28.270 5.630 9.808

 

Race Results for A Final: Speed Passion B Mod

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 2 Chris Flower 41 4m01.660 5.420 5.894
2 4 Jason Boyer 39 4m00.060 5.510 6.155
3 3 Tim McDowell 39 4m02.220 5.330 6.211
4 7 Andy White 38 4m01.400 5.620 6.353
5 1 Greg Parmalee 38 4m02.380 5.340 6.378
6 5 Mark Dempsey 38 4m03.830 5.660 6.417
7 6 Josh Jakes 37 4m05.310 5.640 6.630
8 8 Greg Boyer 35 4m02.050 5.700 6.916
9 9 Brandon Sutterfield 0 NO TIME 0.000 0.000

 

Race Results for A Final: Sprint Car

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 2 Lenny Blocker 47 4m02.710 4.900 5.164
2 1 Doug Gaut 46 4m00.980 4.900 5.239
3 4 Clint Seitz 45 4m03.910 4.980 5.239
4 5 Jim Harden 43 4m02.270 5.000 5.634
5 3 Gary Offutt 41 4m00.520 5.070 5.866
6 6 David Bowlin 38 4m01.280 5.210 6.349
7 8 Greg Boyer 23 2m26.570 5.120 6.373
8 7 Felix Pacheco 0 NO TIME 0.000 0.000
9 9 Hunter Offutt 0 NO TIME 0.000 0.000

 

Race Results for A Final: 4WD Late Model

Position Car # Name Laps Time Fastest Lap Avg Lap
1 2 Doug Gaut 48 4m04.340 4.820 5.090
2 1 Lenny Blocker 45 4m03.940 4.780 5.421
3 4 Gary Offutt 41 4m05.070 5.370 5.977
4 3 Jim Harden 40 4m02.540 5.080 6.064
Share
 Posted by at 1:22 am